Lisd Mlk Essay Contest Example

Lewisville ISD recently has announced the Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Essay, Art and Photography Contest winners.

The winning Lewisville ISD students will be recognized at the 25th annual MLK Celebration on Monday at Lewisville High School’s Leo C. Stuver Auditorium, 1098 West Main St. The winning entries will be displayed in the foyer of the auditorium beginning at 5 p.m.

The theme for the event’s special anniversary is “Embrace Unity: Be the Change," and the keynote speaker will be author and motivator Michael Brundy. Entertainment will include more than 100 students – dancers, orators and singers – from all five LISD high schools.In addition, Lakeland Elementary’s Chin Choir will perform.

Admission is free, however, canned goods or donations to Christian Community Action are appreciated. LISD staff can receive one trade credit hour by attending the event and completing a reflection form.

Following the event, winning art and photography will be displayed at MCL Grand Theater in Lewisville (100 North Charles St. in Lewisville) until Feb. 10. Gallery hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Tuesday through Saturday.

For more information about the event, call 972-410-3682 or visit MLKofNorthTexas.org. For questions about trade credit, email nyquistkk@lisd.net.

2018 MLK Essay, Art and Photography Contest Winners

Essay

Fourth grade

1. Cameron Alexander Williams, Valley Ridge Elementary, Mrs. Tallas

2. Ava Terefe, Hebron Valley Elementary, Ms. Masinelli

3. Tierney Brooke Jackson, Donald Elementary, Mrs. Radke

Fifth grade

1. Karlie Watson, Coyote Ridge Elementary, Mr. Hall 

2. Samuel Salas, Coyote Ridge Elementary, Mrs. Lott 

3A. Noorain Aziz, Castle Hills Elementary, Ms. Canida 

3B. Sydney Etufugh, Castle Hills Elementary, Ms. Etherly

Sixth grade

1. Niraj Yawalkar, Downing Middle School, Mrs. Witnauer

2. Christian Burlacu, McKamy Middle School, Mrs. Edge 

3. Kennedi  Petteway,  Downing Middle School, Mrs. Leverett

Seventh grade

1. Jianing Lin, Downing Middle School, Mrs. Phan

2. Kaira Nobles, Downing Middle School, Mrs. Phan

3. Tina Luo, McKamy Middle School, Mrs. Warriner

Eighth grade

1. Aidan Shuda, Downing Middle School, Ms. Witnauer

2. Madeline Hoffmann, Downing Middle School, Mrs. Anthony

3. Eva Vreeland, McKamy Middle School, Ms. Rougeau

Ninth grade

1. Ashna Mulastanam, Flower Mound 9th, Ms. Harper

2. Tanner Taylor, Marcus 9th, Mrs. Madewell

3. Delaney Swinson, LHS Harmon, Ms. Domenech

10th grade

1. Wells Lofgren, Hebron High School, Ms. Bertrand

2. Averi Coleman, Hebron High School, Ms. Bertrand

3A. Nikhita Ragam, Marcus High School, Ms. Black

3B. Ryleigh Hajek, Hebron High School, Ms. Bertrand

11th grade

1. Camille Parker Mims, Lewisville High School, Ms. Squibb

2. Lauryn Mulkey, Marcus High School, Ms. Madewell

3. Suket Shah, Flower Mound High School, Mrs. Gregory

12th grade

1. Brynna Boyd, Flower Mound High School, Ms. McMichael

2. Lindsey Golden, Lewisville High School, Ms. Squibb 

3. Tin Mawng Shew, Lewisville High School, Ms. Simpson 

Art

Fourth grade

1. Izma Fias, Liberty Elementary, Ms. Ducote/Ms. Echols 

2. Ellie Nelson, Homestead Elementary, Ms. Price

3. Grayson McEuin, Prairie Trail Elementary, Ms. Saucedo

Fifth grade

1A.  Lilah  Hardin, Vickery Elementary, Ms. DiSalvo/Mrs. Jackson

1B. Aanya Nuna, Wellington Elementary, Ms. Mitchener

2. Sarah Andrews, Heritage Elementary, Ms. Buchanan

3. Eric Jeon, Rockbrook Elementary, Ms. Kistner

Sixth grade

1. Vidhi Jadeja, McKamy Middle School, Ms. Cox

2. Lauren Jones, Creek Valley Middle School, Ms. Brazell

3A. Nithika Koka, McKamy Middle School, Ms. Cox

3B. Kennedeigh Smith, Lakeview Middle School, Ms. Mennsfield

Seventh grade

1A. Riya Jadeja, McKamy Middle School, Ms. Cox 

1B. Youngju Paek, McKamy Middle School, Ms. Cox 

2. Yiru Zhou, McKamy Middle School, Ms. Cox

3. Josephine Habel, Lakeview Middle School, Mr. Mennsfield

Eighth grade

1. Hannah Lee, Lamar Middle School, Ms. Neibert

2. Israel Morales, Delay Middle School, Ms. Shaw

3. Summer Wayne, Lakeview Middle School, Mr. Mennsfield

Ninth grade

1. Diya Jones, Flower Mound 9th, Ms. Kucuk 

2A. Tamyra Kelly, Marcus 9th, Ms. Lawrence

2B. Claire Song, Hebron 9th, Mr. Hines

3A. Kaitlin Acosta, Marcus 9th, Ms. Bellevue

3B. Chloe Johnson, Hebron th9, Mr. Hines

10th grade

1. Ria Nuna, Flower Mound High School, Ms. Harper

2. Reagan Starin, Marcus High School, Ms. Bellevue

3A. Caitlin Reimer, Marcus High Scho, Ms. Lawrence

3B. Evelyn Walker, Marcus High Scho, Ms. Lawrence

11th grade

1. Jun Kwon, Flower Mound High School, Ms. Harper

2. Abby Zechman, Flower Mound High School, Mr. Kruk

3. Emma Matocha, Flower Mound High School, Mr. Kruk

12th grade

1. Catherine Tang, Flower Mound High School, Mr. Hyde

2. Michelle Fang, Flower Mound High School, Ms. Harper

3. Amber Ehmke, The Colony High School, Ms. Jones

Photography

Fourth-fifth grade

1. Grayson McEuin, Prairie Trail Elementary (4th), Mr. Clayton/Ms. Saucedo

2. Sydney Etufugh, Castle Hills Elementary (5th), Ms. Etherly

3. Shashank Chathapuram, Prairie Trail Elementary (5th), Mr. Clayton

Sixth-eighth grade

1.Madisen Perezluha, Downing Middle School (7th), Ms. Mick

2. Madelynn Dudek, Downing Middle School (8th), Ms. Mick

3. Mary Williams, Downing Middle School (7th), Ms. Mick

Ninth-12th grade

1. Briana Banuelos, LHS Harmon (10th), Ms. Jayme

2. Alyssa Dean, Marcus High School (9th), Ms. Miller

3A. Lauren Foster, Flower Mound High School (11th), Ms. McLeod

3B. Leah Geisler, Marcus High School (11th), Ms. McLeod

*Chairman's Prize*

Max Woods, Flower Mound High School, Mrs. Harper (Art, 12th grade)

Follow us on Twitter!

@FMLeaderNews

Like us on Facebook!

TheLeaderNews

- Мидж, - сказал.  - Говорит Лиланд Фонтейн. Слушайте меня внимательно… ГЛАВА 112 - Надеюсь, вы знаете, что делаете, директор, - холодно сказал Джабба.  - Мы упускаем последнюю возможность вырубить питание. Фонтейн промолчал.

0 Replies to “Lisd Mlk Essay Contest Example”

Lascia un Commento

L'indirizzo email non verrà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *